Friday, 26 December 2008

The Pope and Gender Theory in Christmas Speech

Across the globe, individuals, rights groups, activists and yes, even politicians have to be careful about every syllable uttered for fear of offence and possibly imprisonment and yet....Religious Leaders appear to be permitted to say exactly what they wish and suffer no legal comeback.
The latest being Pope Benedict in his Christmas Speech about gender theory. Now, I am not gay but I do have several gay friends who have great spiritual intelligence and integrity, their sexuality does not alter their levels of spirituality one little bit.
So what gives Pope Benedict or any other religious leader for that matter, the right to say that humans have the "right to be saved" from issues such as transexuality, homosexuality and gender blurring? Why are the aforesaid not taken to task on a legal basis for inflaming bias against minority groups the same as the rest of us?
IMHO it is well past the time that they were indeed taken to task. If a Muslim were to say that the world should be saved from Christianity he would be jailed for terrorism or related charges.
For me the time has come for the Governments of this world to realise that religion is not above the law that governs us and take action to stop comments as detailed before from being aired.
The religions themselves have also got to look at the Big Picture and realise the impact their comments are having on the ordinary person and do a bit of self-governance and, I hate to say this, exercise some political correctness.
Rant over, hope you get the gist ;)

Be Well and Prosper,

I hate that Barnardos Ad or do I love it....

Yeah, you know the ad from Barnardos, the one with the young teenage girl? She gets slapped over and over again, shown after taking drugs etc etc. Well I hate it with a vengeance, it makes my skin crawl and I have to turn away.
But before you start screaming at me, listen up. That means I actually have to love it simply because it is that powerful. It means the message might be getting through to those who need to receive it the most.
That is exactly the effect Barnardos wanted to achieve and by golly they did in style this year, so way to go Barnardos!!
In the meantime I hope you all are having a great festive season!

Be Well and Prosper,


Friday, 12 December 2008

Merry Christmas

Dear Friends,
Just before the end of the year, I wanted to thank you for the e-mails and txt you have forwarded to me over the year.

I must send a big thank you to whoever sent me the one about rat shit in the glue on envelopes, because I now have to use a wet sponge with every envelope that needs sealing.

Also, I now have to wipe the top of every can I open for the same reason.

I no longer have any savings because I gave it all to a sick girl (Penny Brown) who is about to die in the hospital for the 1,387,258th time. But that will change once I receive the £15,000 that Bill Gates/Microsoft are sending me for participating in their special email programs. Or from the senior bank clerk in Nigeria who wants to split seven million dollars with me for pretending to be a long lost relative of a customer who died intestate.

I no longer worry about my soul because I have 363,214 angels looking out for me.

I have learned that my prayers only get answered if I forward emails to seven friends and make a wish within five minutes.

I no longer drink Coca-Cola because it can remove toilet stains.

I no longer can buy petrol without taking a friend along to watch the car so a serial killer won't crawl in my back seat when I'm filling up.

I no longer go to shopping centres because someone will drug me with a perfume sample and rob me.

I no longer answer the phone because someone will ask me to dial a number and then I'll get a phone bill with calls to Jamaica , Uganda , Singapore and Uzbekistan .

I can't use anyone's toilet but mine because a big brown African spider is lurking under the seat to cause me instant death when it bites my bum.

I can't even pick up the £5.00 I found dropped in the car park because it probably was placed there by a sex molester waiting underneath my car to grab my leg.

If you don't send this email to at least 144,000 people in the next 70 minutes, a large dove with diarrhoea will sit on your head at 5:00pm this afternoon and fleas from 12 camels will infest your back, causing you to grow a hairy hump.

I know this because it actually happened to a friend of my next door neighbour's ex-mother-in-law's second husband's cousin's beautician.

By the way....a South American scientist after a lengthy study has discovered that people with low IQ who don't have enough sex, always read their bebos while holding the mouse.

Don't bother taking it off now, it's too late.

Be Well and Prosper!

Al ;)

Wednesday, 10 December 2008

Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide?

Here in the UK there is a major Hoo Haa going on regards this subject on three fronts.
1. A film was broadcast that showed the last living moments of one Craig Ewart as he died in Switzerland in assisted suicide. Craig had Motor Neurone Disease.
2. No charges to be brought on the parents of the rugby player Daniel James who was paralysed from the chest down and died in Switzerland.
3. MSP Margo McDonald, who has a degenerative disease, Parkinsons Disease, has launched a bid to have assisted suicide legalised in the UK.

Now, I'm not going to rant about this as it wouldn't do the cause any good.
I have extensive experience working in residential homes for the elderly and if I had a £ for every resident who asked me why assisted suicide/euthanasia was not legal because they had had enough pain, I'd be a few bob up and close to early retirement. None of these individuals were being pressured by relatives etc and did not have any monies of note to leave in a Will. No, they had simply had enough of life after say, 90 years and were looking towards death with longing. Most if not all had some form of illness they found painful and debilitating.

We, as humans, decide when an animal's pain has reached a point when it is "humane" to put them down and yet we do not facilitate our fellow humans with the same ""Humane" option. Should we not be affording out fellow humans the same compassion we give to animals?

If any member of my family was suffering to the extent that they could convince me and the medical profession (in the UK or any other country) that they truly wished to end their lives rather than continue in insufferable pain or to avoid inevitable insufferable pain, I would be glad to assist them to relieve their pain once and for all. I would also like to think that they would show the same compassion for me should the situation arise.

My biggest fear is dementia, I don't want to lead my life like that in the future and hopefully, by the time I get to the age where it is most prevalent, a Living Will will be legal and I will have one on place in order to put me out of my misery and see my wishes carried out.

This is 2008, we need to move forwards in this modern world with modern thought and not adhere to 2000 year old +++ religious doctrine.

At present we are moving backwards into the future. Let's change that!

Be Well and Prosper!

Sunday, 7 December 2008

Froch, Khan, Maccarinelli win, Harrison...

With no footie for my nominated teams other than Wigan, who lost to Arsenal due to the weather, the focus tonight is pugilism aka boxing.
Best fight of the evening was the Carl Froch vs Jean Pascal WBC Super-Middleweight bout. This was a classic fight with both fighter throwing bombs and haymakers from start to finish and you will see footage on the classic fight sites forever. Seriously, I can't think of a better fight at super middleweight. Froch eventually came out on top, the judges made it by 8,6 and 4 rounds. I made it closer but then I just watch lol and frankly the 2-7 odds for Froch seemed a travesty for this Canadian who really went for it and no doubt in the future in my eyes, will feature in a return bout between these two, perhaps to unify the title?
Elsewhere, for the brits, it was a good night. Amir Khan regained his winning form against Oisin Fagan with a second round stoppage having completely overpowered his opponent with skill, speed and strength. Something tells me Fagan was a well chosen oppnent?
Enzo Maccarinelli got back to wimming ways after his stunning loss to David Haye in a hurriedly arranged heavyweight bout with Matthew Ellis with a second round knockout. A good win which will give him confidence if his proposed WBO Cruiserweight title fight comes to fruition.
Audley Harrison...what can I say? I saw him win at the Olympics and thought I had seen the perfect heavyweight, poise, power, mobility, will to win. It seems that when Audley gets hit....he stops fighting rather like the school bully who Knows he's bigger and better than you but when you challenge him he backs down. He lost tonight by a single point to Martin Rogan and the above scenario applies. One of the most disappointing "British Hopes" ever.....

Be Well and Prosper,

Sunday, 30 November 2008

Jags Win In Cup

Soooo the 3rd round of the Scottish Cup away to Stirling Albion proved to be a bit nervy come the end for the Jags. Having lead 2-0 and 3-1 the jags somehow managed to contrive to lose a late goal and set up a nervy last few minutes. Thankfully they saw them out and progress to the 4th round draw to take place Monday.
Elsewhere, Darlington had no game and Wigan Athletic scored a later winner against bottom of the table West Brom to rise to 11th in the Premiership after todays results were in. The draw for the FA Cup also took place today with the Latics getting a difficult draw against Spurs. Hmmm, tough one that!

According to the president of the European Commission, Jose Manuel Barroso, the UK is closer to adopting the Euro as it's currency. I'm all for that. I know brits all over the place are set on keeping the pound but the benefits outweigh the loss. Tourism increases because there is no longer a need for Euro-tourists to pay for currency conversion. I don't need to pay for it either. I like going to other countries but having to convert and re-convert currency is a real pain and the value varies so much these days I can and have lost out big time. Time for a change at can't come soon enough if you ask me!

Until next time....

Be Well and Prosper,


Thursday, 27 November 2008

Life should mean Life..WOT

Tuesday night the Jags got dumped 1-0 by Ross County, what is going on with the performances away from home I do not know. :( This Saturday sees a visit to Stirling Albion in the 3rd round of the Scottish Cup. Recent form suggest this is gonna be tough :(

I find this ridiculous;
A man who fathered nine children by raping his two daughters over many years has been jailed for life with a minimum term of 19-and-a half years.
19 1/2 years? That's life? That means I've lived 2 1/2 lives already? The pain and sorrow and damage that man has inflicted upon so many lives means he should remain in prison until he dies, a Life sentence should mean just that...Life. The sentence sucks as does out judicial and sentencing system.

I find this free tool fantastically useful;
It's here and free. Called WOT or Web if Trust, it installs in seconds, is unobtrusive and allows you to rate pages along with all other users and get warnings if they have rated it dangerous. Exceedingly useful!

Be Well and Prosper,


Monday, 24 November 2008

Speech to text.....

Astoundingly boring... not much else I can say about the pre-budget speech. Why do they call it a Pre-Budget Speech when changes are made to the budget? To me a Pre- anything is preparatory and not an action in itself. If the speech was made yesterday to prepare us for todays announcements then I could understand that?
Anyway, pretty nondescript as far as I'm concerned and really, life does kind of just go on as normal, skint! ;)
Wigan played badly but still managed to beat Everton 1-0 at home at the JJB. 3 points and out of the relegation zone, yaaay!
Been on the lookout for Speech to Text software for free and there is not a lot out there. I found out how to get it running in Word 2007 but it's not exactly mind-blowing, even after spending an hour "training" it by reading several texts out loud. If anyone knows of any that are any good, I'd be obliged if you could point me in the write direction ;)
Police in England and Wales are to be trained to us and carry Taser guns (they immobilise criminals using a brief 50,000 volt charge). Way to go guys, test em out before they're introduced in Scotland lol makes a change us not being used to test stuff like that. Although.....there are a couple of areas up here I can think of where the officers of the law would get a lot of practice? ;) ;)

Be Well and Prosper,


Sunday, 23 November 2008

Pats go 7-4, Pre-Budget Report?

Cassel is really coming into form in the absence of Brady and tonight threw 415 yards for 4 TDs in the Patriots 48-28 win over Miami. Excellent display!
Nothing to do with the above......
The UK Pre-Budget Report is due tomorrow. Expected are a cut in VAT charges to 15% from 17.5% and an increase in upper band tax (over £150,000 pa) to 45%. Now, I can see how a VAT reduction would work to boost spending on consumables (it's only a temporary measure) but increasing the tax on top earners with the most disposable income puzzles me. Granted, it's from next year but I do feel a big HMMMMM.... coming on with that one. We'll see in the fullness of time...
The world's oldest polar bear, Debby, has died at the age of 42. Why do I mention that? The bear was "captured" as a cub and spent virtually the whole of it's 42 years in captivity. A human would need to commit multiple murders to get that sentence. Not exactly what I call a quality life for an animal that deserves to live in the environment it was born for, the wild. :(
I can feel this developing into an anti-zoo rant so I'll sign off and cool off. ;)

Be Well and Prosper,


Saturday, 22 November 2008


So why, I hear you ask, call the blog Pedantology?
Well, I thought I made the word up myself but googled it earlier and it seems I'm not the first by a long chalk. No surprise there lol. It appears there is even a Church of Pedantology..go figure that one ;)
As I'm often overly argumentative about the finer details of "stuff" in general and overly critical of the actions of the "Establishment", I thought it would be a humourous play on words to represent the Psychology of a Pedant. Yeah go figure that one too :)

OK I'm off, waaay too much time on the pc today.

Be Well and Prosper,


Jags Go 3rd

Good result today, the Jags beat cash strapped Livingston 2-1 at home and move up to 3rd place in the division. Match report here. A win on Tuesday away at Ross County will move them up into 2nd and consolidate the push for promotion.
Elsewhere, Darlington were knocked off top place after a hard fought draw away at Brentford and my other team, Wigan Athletic play on Monday night when they host Everton.
In the NFL, Patriots go head to head with the Dolphins tomorrow night, too close to call that one :(

Yeah I like my sport lol.

Be Well and Prosper,


Strictly Rubbish

Wednesday was bored and channel hopping. At the bottom of the BBC News 24 screen is a scrolling ticker with BREAKING NEWS. Caught my eye that did. Was it a Tsunami? Terrorist Attack? Earthquake? No no no, it was the shocking news that..... John Sergeant had pulled out of Strictly Come Dancing.
Get real. It's not exactly earth shattering. These Non-Reality shows are taken far too seriously and should be watched (why does anyone want to?) and treated as fun, nothing more.
On a much more serious note there's only 45 minutes to go until kick off............. ;) Come on the Jags!!

Be Well and Prosper,

Out of the box

The blog in a box is out of the box. Seems like a good idea just now to have somewhere to have a gab and a rant and whatever.
If anyone would like to enlighten me as to why some folk get blogspot blogs and some blogger, I'd be obliged. :) Especially as I clicked on blogspot lol. Edited to include...Ok figured that one myself lol!
I used to think it was just us Scots who hated to see fellow Scots succeed and did their darnedest to see them brought down a few pegs. Seems it's spread to the whole of the UK in the wake of the Russell Brand/Jonathan Ross fiasco. I call it a fiasco not because I like these guys, I actually have difficulty, great difficulty, liking them. But, and it's a big but, what the heck is going on? Ok, I accept that what they did was extremely tasteless and they should def be disciplined....but (again) like Andrew Sachs didn't know it was crank call????? Come on and get real! Yet another UK Press witch hunt to endure and the blame culture in this country gathers yet more momentum like a runaway juggernaut mowing down all before it.
Oh, the above sounded like the UK hated Scots being famous, I meant it's really the Brits hate Brits being successful now ;)

Live Long And Prosper!